NY 855373

September 10, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 855373

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050; 3916.90.5000

Mr. Lee J. Grills
P & R Industries, Inc.
1524 Clinton Avenue North
Rochester, New York 14621

RE: The tariff classification of laminated plastic tubes and rods from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Grills:

In your letter dated August 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Carta type Hp 2065 tube is composed of laminated plastics made from layers of paper impregnated with phenolic resin. The Carta Quality EP tube is composed of laminated plastics made from layers of paper impregnated with epoxy resin. The Carta-Textil type Hgw 2088 circular rod is composed of laminated plastics made from layers of cotton fabric impregnated with phenolic resin. The rods and tubes will be further manufactured to form parts for use in the areas of electrical engineering, general machine construction and the textile industry.

The applicable subheading for the tubes will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rods will be 3916.90.5000, HTS, which provides for rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director