NY 855326

SEP 06 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 855326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050

Ms. Cammeye Smith
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206 North
Somerville, New Jersey 08876

RE: The tariff classification of Adiponitrile, CAS 111-69-3 from West Germany

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated August 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Adiponitrile, CAS 111-69- 3, also known as Hexanedinitrile will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other. The rate will be duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director