United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016

RE: The country of origin marking requirements for jewelry boxes.

Dear Mr. Lazar:

In your letter dated August 9, 1990, on behalf of DFS Group Limited, you requested a country of origin marking ruling.

A sample jewelry or ring box was provided with your letter. It is made up of a plastic shell covered with an outer surface of paperboard. The inside of the box is made up of a textile material and a pad with a slot for inserting a ring or other piece of jewelry. The boxes will be imported empty and filled with jewelry by DFS after importation.

Section 134.24 (b), Customs Regulations, provides that "Disposable containers imported for distribution or sale are subject to treatment as imported articles...and shall be marked to indicate the country of their own origin." The regulation further states, "However, when containers are packed and sold in multiple units (dozens, gross, etc.), this requirement ordinarily may be met by marking the outermost container which reaches the ultimate purchaser."