NY 855269

August 30, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 855269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030

Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of 3 pair of women's knit shorts from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated August 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style numbers 8007, 8008 and 9006, are three pair of women's knit shorts constructed of a 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton jersey fabric. Style 8007 features a large elasticized waistband with three tunnel loops, one inverted pleat on each side of the front and two slash pockets. Style 8008 features a small elasticized waistband, two on-seam side pockets, a welt stitched waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style 9006 features an elasticized waistband, one inverted pleat on each side of the front, two slash pockets and a hemmed bottom. The leg separation is visible on all three garments when viewed from the front.

The samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 8007, 8008 and 9006 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of synthetic fibers other. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Style numbers 8007, 8008 and 9006 fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director