NY 855244

August 21, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 855244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Anna M. Sandberg
Mr. Harry W. Sandberg
From Afar, Inc.
13413 Dowlais Drive
Rockville, MD 20853

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex, woolen pullover sweater from Nepal.

Dear Mr. and Mrs. Sandberg:

In your letter dated July 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The hand-knitted fabric of the submitted pullover garment horizontally measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters.

Characteristics of this waist-length garment include long sleeves and a round neckline.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

A classification cannot be issued for a cardigan because that sample was not submitted.

The applicable subheading for the unisex pullover will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters of wool. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Nepal are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director