NY 855168

August 22, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 855168

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Helen H. Seldon
W.M. Stone & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 3160
Norfolk, VA 23514

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's cardigan, style 41851, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Seldon:

In your letter dated August 2, 1990, on behalf of J. Crew Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment will be manufactured from fleece fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester.

Characteristics of this short garment, which reaches almost to the waist, include a full-front, zippered opening, and a drawstring threaded through the hood. Rib-knitted portions consist of the waistband and the cuffs of the long sleeves.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other sweaters...sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director