NY 855164

August 31, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-855164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA. 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of toy nylon weaving loops from Korea, China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Liberati:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 29, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Unique Industries, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, known as "Super Loopers", are textile loops made of
100 percent nylon. Each loop measures approximately 4 inches in length. The loops come in various colors and will be used to weave headbands, wrist bands, anklets, etc.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director