NY 855149

AUG 16 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 855149

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.1000

Mr. B.C. Jardak
Mobay corporation
P.O. Box 4913, Hawthorn Road
Kansas City, MO 64120-0013

RE: The tariff classification of Bolstar technical grade,which is o-ethyl-o-[4-(methylthio)phenyl] S-propyl phosphorodithioate (CAS # 35400-43-2) and has the common name Sulprofos from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Jardak:

In your letter dated July 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Bolstar technical grade is an insecticide composed of an aromatic organo-sulfur compound with phosphorus that is used as the active ingredient in various formulated insecticides. It will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for the Bolstar technical grade will be 2930.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds, aromatic, other, pesticides. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director