NY 855142

Aug 13 1990

CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 855142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080

Mr. R. Giglio
Thomas America Corporation
122 Tices Lane
East Brunswick, New Jersey 08816-1046

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry cabinet from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Giglio:

In your letter dated July 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is comprised of a floor model jewelry cabinet, style #JB-1. It is contructed of wood, and has four legs. The item incorporates seven drawers, two side necklace compartments and a top storage area with double glass doors. The jewelry cabinet weighs approximately 65 pounds and is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. It is used to store jewelry and accessories. The dimensions are 21-1/2"W x 18"D x 46"H. (49"H with legs attached).

The applicable subheading for the floor model jewelry cabinet will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director