NY 854984

August 09, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 854984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.39.00

Mr. Chi Song Chung
Crystal Cases & Supply
11562 Knott Ave., #10
Garden Grove, Ca 92641

RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from Korea.

Dear Mr. Chung:

In your letter dated July 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style # HL-2000, is a spectacle case manufactured of a metal shell which is covered on the outer surface with a compact polyurethane plastic sheeting material.

The applicable subheading for the style # HL-2000, the spectacle case of plastic sheeting material, will be 4202.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director