NY 854972

August 10, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 854972

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Michael Ciofalo:
Air-Worthy Custom Brokers Corp.
147-20 181st Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's clutch bag from Italy.

Dear Mr. Ciofalo:

In your letter dated July 31, 1990, on behalf of De Vecchi Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a lady's clutch bag which has an outer surface of 100% man-made textile materials. The bag is designed to be carried in a folded position and is secured by means of a shoelace-type cord.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the clutch bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps...with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director