NY 854882

August 15, 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101-854882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2000

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Attorney at Law
271 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a hand-held spotlight from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated July 26, 1990, on behalf of Dorcy International, Inc., Columbus, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the spotlight.

The imported product is a hand-held spotlight containing a cord and fitting which is designed to be plugged into the cigarette lighter of an automobile. The spotlight is contained within a black plastic housing. Features include a pistol-like grip, an off/on switch, a plastic lens and a quartz halogen bulb. The product measures 8 inches in circumference and approximately 11 1/2 inches in height (measured from the top to the bottom of the pistol grip). The light may be held in the hand, may be mounted on a stationary object or may be mounted on a tripod. The spotlight is only operational in conjunction with a motor vehicle because it does not have its own source of energy.

The applicable subheading for the hand-held spotlight will be 8512.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lighting equipment of a kind used on motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director