NY 854837

August 20, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 854837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.3510

Mr. Gene Brunetta
Arbill Industries
2207 Glenwood Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19132

RE: The tariff classification of a work glove from Japan.

Dear Mr. Brunetta:

In your letter dated July 20, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style A489, is a knit work glove. This glove is described by you, as being over 50 percent cotton and coated with rubber. The glove is coated with rubber on the palm side from mid-cuff to the tips of the fingers, on the entire thumb of the glove and approximately an inch and a half up the fingers on the back of the hand. Construction is a continous knit without fourchettes.

The applicable subheading for style A489, will be 6116.10.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other... containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man- made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Style A489, falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan may be subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director