NY 854697

August 22, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 854697

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.2000

Mr. Daniel Rainer
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed doll from China

Dear Mr. Rainer:

In your letter dated July 19, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, item number 30300, is known as "CPK Bunnyland Kids". The doll resembles a baby wearing a bunny suit. The face of the doll is made of soft vinyl, while the remaining body is textile. The bunny suit has big floppy ears and a white bobtail which contains a squeaker. Two little hands made of textile material protrude from the suit. The torso and appendages are all stuffed.
Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "CPK Bunnyland Kids" will be 9502.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: stuffed. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise classifiable in HTS subheading 9502.10.2000, will be eligible for duty free consideration under HTS subheading 9902.95.01, if imported on or before December 31, 1990.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director