NY 854658

AUG 02 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 854658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2907.29.5000

Mr. William Cheng
H & C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Bisphenol F from Japan.

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated July 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Bisphenol F, which is 4,4' methylene- diphenol (CAS# 620-92-8)) will be 2907.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other polyphenols. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director