NY 854573

Aug 8 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 854573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Mr. Peter Miccuci
Ass't General Manager, Trade & Customs
Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of DHT-4C from Japan

Dear Miccuci:

In your letter dated July 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your ruling request this product is composed of dehydrated hydrotalcite and aluminum oxide. It is used as an halogen scavenger in plastics.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3923.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of inorganic chemicals not elsewhere provided for. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director