NY 854571

August 28, 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 854571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. Ben Deahl
Customs Department
Traffic & Insurance Division
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Telomer BN Alcohol aka perfluoro alcohol from Japan.

Dear Mr. Deahl:

In your letter dated July 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your ruling request this product is a byproduct stream composed of various hydrocarbon alcohols, C6's through C14's.

Based on the above information, the applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director