NY 854525

Jul 27, 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 854525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020

Mr. Peter Jungvid
Bellman AB
Landsvagsgatan 7. S413 04
Gothenburg, Sweden

RE: The tariff classification of telephone apparatus (acoustic bell) from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Jungvid:

In your letter dated July 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise (acoustic bell) as an article which will be used in offices by employees who find it difficult to distinguish which telephone is ringing. The product can be described as an "auxiliary tone ringer." It is connected to the public telephone system via an enclosed line cord. The product receives the ring signal generated in the phone system and amplifies the outgoing signal. The device consists of an integrated circuit, 10 resistors, and 6 capacitors. It appears to be an enhancement of the telephone function.

The applicable subheading for the acoustic bell will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other apparatus, Telephonic." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director