NY 854494

AUG 07 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 854494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4000; 2918.90.4500; 2903.40.0070

Ms. Joan von Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North Suite 115
Paramus, N.J. 07652

RE: The tariff classification of m-Trifluoromethyl phenyl acetonitrile, CAS# 2338-76-3 and 2-Ethoxynaphtoyl chloride CAS# 55150-29-3 from France, and 1-Bromo-5- chloropentane, CAS# 54512-75-3 from Japan.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for m-Trifluoromethyl phenyl acetonitrile, CAS# 2338-76-3 [also known as 3-(Trifluoromethyl) benzenacetonitrile] will be 2926.90.4000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile- function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2-Ethoxynaphtoyl chloride, CAS# 55150-29-3 [also known as 2-ethoxy-1-napththalenecarbonyl chloride] , will be 2918.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1-Bromo-5-chloropentane, CAS# 54512-75-3 will be 2903.40.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons containing two or more different halogens. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director