NY 854471

July 30, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 854471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Chris Firriolo
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Ave.
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from the Philippines, Hong Kong, and Korea.

Dear Mr. Firriolo:

In your letter dated July 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Peninsula Sportswear.

Style No. 4730 is a man's short sleeved pullover which is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, knit fabric containing 8 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 10 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a two button placket; rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 4730 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 4730 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of the Philippines and Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director