NY 854464

JUL 27 1990

CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:238 854464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1211.90.8080, 2924.29.3910

Mr. John A. Kovack
Devchem International
523 East Putnam
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of psyllium (seeds and husk) and acetaminophen USP in bulk form from India.

Dear Mr. Kovak:

In your letter dated July 10, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the acetaminophen, USP will be 2924.29.3910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides, other,aromatic, other, drugs, other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2924.29.3910, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for psyllium in seed and husk forms will be 1211.90.8020, HTS, which provides for plants and parts of plants of a kind used primarily in ...., pharmacy, ...., fresh or dried, whether or not cut, crushed or powdered, other, other. The duty rate will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport