NY 854457

AUG 08 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 854457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.1000, 3822.00.5000

Ms Janet F. Conley
American Laboratory Products Company
PO Box 451
Windham, NH 03087

RE: The tariff classification of five in-vitro diagnostic kits; ACE (Angiotensin Converting Enzyme), Transcobalamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D3 Screening Kit, and CIC (Circulating Immune Complexes) from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Conley:

In your letter dated July 5, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The CIC (Circulating Immune Complexes) research kit is used for the semi-Quantitative determination of circulating immune complexes in serum of patients with various autoimmune syndromes and other cic related diseases. It contains a coating reagent (complement), microtiter plate, frozen vials of aggregated human IgG calibrator (antisera) and human serum controls, enzyme- labelled tracer, and other buffers and substrates.

The applicable subheading for the in-vitro diagnostic kit will be 3822.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents containing antigens or antisera. The rate of duty will be free.

The other four in-vitro diagnostic kits, to be used for research purposes, measure vitamin or hormone parameters and contain a radioactive tracer or enzyme, buffer, calibrator and control serums. They do not contain any antigens or antisera.

The applicable subheading for the four kits, ACE (Angiotensin Converting Enzyme), Transcobalamin, Vitamin B6, and Vitamin D3 Screening Kit will be 3822.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director