NY 854416

August 6, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 854416

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010

Mr. John C. Haedrich
Clear Freight
P.O. Box 92963
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's woven rayon, divided skirt, style 04529, from Hong Kong, Taiwan, China, Korea, or Macau.

Dear Mr. Haedrich:

In your letter dated July 13, 1990, on behalf of California Ivy, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment reaches to the ankle area. There is a buttoned, front opening, side pockets, and the back of the waistband is elasticized.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other skirts and divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, Taiwan, China, Korea, or Macau are subject to a visa require- ment. Quota restraints are in effect, except from Hong Kong.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director