NY 854307

July 23, 1990

CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 854307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095

Ms. Yolanda Landau
Milton Snedeker Corporation
105 Chambers Street
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of survival rations from The Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Landau:

In your letter dated July 5, 1990, on behalf of Viking Life Saving Equipment (America), Inc., Miami, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. Verkade red survival rations are designed for use in lifeboats or liferafts of U.S. or foreign flag vessels. Each 1000 gram ration unit consists of 24 food tablets and 12 glucose tablets, vacuum packed in a water resistant, trilaminate bag. Each food tablet is composed of wheat flour, hydrogenated coconut oil, sugar, water, salt, vitamin C, vitamin A, niacin, thiamin (vitamin B1) and riboflavin (vitamin B2). The glucose tablets are composed of glucose, potato starch and potato flour.

The applicable subheading for the survival rations will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract... other... other... other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director