NY 854288

August 1, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 854288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005

Mr. Richard H. Abbey
Mudge Rose Guthrie Alexander & Ferdon
2121 K Street, N. W.
Washington, D. C. 20037

RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Abbey:

In your letter dated July 3, 1990, you requested a tariff clas- sification ruling on behalf of Friends Trading International Inc.

Your sample submitted, (no style number indicated), is a man's all-white T-shirt without pockets, constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. As indicated in your letter, the garments will be imported in sizes small, medium, large, and extra large. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric.

The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director