NY 854279

July 24, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 854279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Mr. Curtis J. Anderson
Market Builders
2353 Youngman Ave.-#507
St. Paul, MN 55116

RE: The tariff classification of toy beads from Greece

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated July 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article will be known as "begleri" beads. A complete description and illustration were provided, in lieu of a sample. Begleri beads consist of two plastic beads, approximately 5/8 inches in length and 1/2 inches in diameter, strung together on a 7 inch piece of nylon cord. The cord is knotted at each end to retain the beads. These beads are considered a pastime toy in Greece. Amusement is derived from alternately flipping each bead around the fingers in rhythmic patterns. The movements require some coordination and practice to be manipulated skillfully. In the hand of a skilled person, the maneuvers can be quite impressive and demonstrate a unique talent.

The applicable subheading for the begleri beads will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director