NY 854260

July 27, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 854260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020

Ms. Sara Y. Okaya
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Okaya:

In your letter dated July 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number F29572, is a woman's coat which extends slightly below the mid-thigh area. We note that, with the exception of the fiber content and color, the instant garment is identical in all respects to style number F29548, which is the subject of NYRL 854261.

The garment is cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 100% rayon and is designed for wear over other outer garments. The coat has long sleeves with single-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by seven self-fabric-covered buttons; a notched collar; small lapels; side seams with thirteen-inch-high vents (slits); and two self-fabric belt segments, which can be tied together on the front, if so desired, after partially encircling the waist. Each belt segment is approximately eighteen inches long and is permanently stitched into one of the back seams, which extend the full length of the garment. The coat also has shoulder pads and a straight, hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's coats of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director