NY 854244

August 2, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 854244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Lorraine M. Duggan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit jackets from Korea.

Dear Ms. Duggan:

In your letter dated June 28, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style numbers A5163 and P5289, are 2 women's knit jackets constructed from a 65% polyester 35% cotton fleece fabric. The garments have a tightly knit outer layer and they are napped on the inner surface. This type of construction provides a layer of insulating warmth. The garments feature a full front opening with metal button closures, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, shoulder pads, a hemmed bottom and a tunnel drawstring waist. Style A5163 has a mock turtleneck and two deep sewn in pockets below the waist. Style P5289 has a crew neck.

The samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit jackets of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director