NY 854235

July 24, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 854235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020

Mr. Michael R. Toole
ETA Import & Export Ltd.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Toole:

In your letter dated July 9, 1990, on behalf of your client, Parthenon Sportswear, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number C6573X, is a woman's coat which extends slightly below the mid-thigh area. The garment, which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon, woven fabric, features long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by a single button closure; a deep, V-shaped neckline without any collar treatment; two patch pockets on the lower front; shoulder pads; and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's coats of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director