NY 853979

July 20, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. R.A. Abejon
R.A. "Sese" Abejon Customs Broker
8345 Ridpath Drive
Los Angeles, CA 90046

RE: The tariff classification of a travel toilet bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Abejon:

In your letter dated June 20,1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a travel toilet bag designed to contain various toiletries, measuring 8 1/2 " x 6" x 3". It is lined with vinyl, and has a nylon coil zipper closure. The bag is constructed of a cotton fabric which is covered with a clear sheet of apparent compact (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The materials are not laminated to each other, they are joined at the seams by stitching and binding.

The applicable subheading for the travel toilet bag of (PVC) plastic sheeting materials will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport