NY 853713

July 3, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090; 6208.92.0030

Ms. Mary Jo Drummonds
C Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard
Suite 470
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Drummonds:

In your letter dated June 20, 1990, on behalf of your client, O'Bryan Brothers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 2523 is a woman's camisole which is cut and sewn from 100% polyester, woven fabric with a floral print. The garment is supported on the body by "spaghetti' shoulder straps, and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The top edge, which is V-shaped at the front, is trimmed with lace edging. The bottom of the garment is slightly curved and is finished off with a turned-up hem.

Style number 6513 is a woman's camisole which is cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric which is solid in color. The garment is supported on the body by shoulder straps measuring approximately two inches in width, and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The camisole has a V-shaped top edge, at the front, and a curved bottom edge finished off with a turned-up hem.

Style numbers 2743 and 6753 are women's pull-on tap pants. Style number 2743 is made up in the same fabric as style number 2523, and style number 6753 is made up in the same fabric as style number 6513. Both styles have very full, high-cut leg openings, with those of style number 2743 being trimmed with lace edging.

The applicable subheading for the two camisoles will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tap pants will be 6208.92.0030, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' briefs, panties and similar articles: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The camisoles fall within textile category designation 659, and the tap pants fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director