NY 853690

July 13, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-853690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.9000

Mr. Rene A. Henry, Jr.
2501 M Street, N.W.
Suite 719
Washington, D.C. 20037

RE: The tariff classification of the Unispray spraying system from Hungary

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated June 13, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature and a VHS videotape describing the imported product which is a spray system that operates without a nozzle.

The Unispray spraying system is used to apply Polystop-K which is a fire-proofing product. This fire protection system is employed to protect cable systems in telecommunications and computer centers, conventional and nuclear power plants, transformer stations, subway stations, paper and steel mills, and other industrial locations. Your videotape presentation indicates that the Unispray spraying system consists of a portable container with a mixer-pump, a distribution line and an attached spray gun (which is actually a lever operated pipe-like device with a deflector that varies the direction of the spray). The spray jet can be continuously varied between 0 and 90 degrees and the spraying distance is up to 0.6 meters. You indicate that the entire spraying system can be operated by three men.

The applicable subheading for the Unispray spraying system will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other spray guns and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director