NY 853674

JUN 29 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 853674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.5010, 2933.90.4800

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
635 Brighton Road, P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of captopril and 1,3-bis (trimethylsilyl) urea in bulk form from India and West Germany, respectively.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated June 13, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the captopril will be 2933.90.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only, other, other, drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem

Articles classifiable under subheading 2933.90.4800, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

The applicable subheading for the 1,3-bis (trimethylsilyl) urea will be 2931.00.5010, HTS, which provides for other organo- inorganic compounds, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director