NY 853581

June 27, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 853581

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Jack K. Matsukawa
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 Imperial Highway
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, California 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Matsukawa:

In your letter dated June 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LA Gear Apparel of Los Angeles, CA.

Style No. 173009 is a man's long sleeved pullover garment constructed from a 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is heavily napped on both sides. The garment features a partial front opening at the neck with a zipper closure; a stand-up collar; sewn on elasticized rib knit cuffs and waistband; and side seam pockets. A 100 percent nylon woven, screen printed strip of fabric, measuring four inches wide, is sewn across the center chest.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 173009 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 173009 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director