NY 853546

JUL 03 1990
CLA-2-38:S:N:N238:853546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.1000

Ms. Janet F. Conley
American Laboratory Products Co.
PO Box 451
Windham, NH 03087

RE: The tariff classification of five in-vitro diagnostic kits from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Conley:

In your letter dated June 13, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The five composite radioimmunoassay kits are Angiotensin 2, Gonadotropin Releasing Hormone, Estrone, Somatostatin, and Vasopressin-Rapid. Basically, each kit measures its hormonal parameter with antisera, radioactive tracer, and calibrator along with other support components.

The applicable subheading for the five in-vitro diagnostic kits will be 3822.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for composite diagnostic reagents containing antigen or antisera. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director