NY 853543

June 26, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 853543

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.8090

Mr. Dave Marinoble
National Forge Company
P. O. Box 40
Andover, Mass. 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a pressure vessel assembly from Belgium

Dear Mr. Marinoble:

In your letter dated June 13, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The pressure vessel assembly is a component of a cold isostatic press system. Cold isostatic pressing is a process in which high pressure is applied simultaneously and equally in all directions to a flexible mold filled with a powdered material. The pressure is applied by means of a fluid, such as water or oil, causing the powder to compress to the shape of the mold and thus form the desired part. A typical cold isostatic press system consists of the pressure vessel assembly, closure handling device, high pressurization system, decompression system, control panel, and, if necessary, a material handling system. Unlike hot isostatic pressing, which requires a source of heat, a cold isostatic press operates at room temperature.

The specific pressure vessel assembly you intend to import will be made from a steel forging and will be either monolithic forged or a multi-ring layer. It will have an inside diameter of 85 millimeters, an inside length of 410 millimeters, and will operate at a pressure of 35,000 pounds per square inch. While you state you will utilize the pressure vessel assembly to produce phosphor elements for high intensity lamps, your inquiry indicates that cold isostatic presses can be used with plastic, ceramic, cemented carbide, graphite/carbon, and metallic powders.

The applicable subheading for the pressure vessel assembly will be 8479.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director