NY 853535

July 5,1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 853535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0030

Ina L. Ateshkadi
Sears
Department 733IMP
Sears Tower
Chicago, IL 60684

RE: The tariff classification of various ceiling fans from Thailand

Dear Ms. Ateshkadi:

In your letter dated June 11, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question, Sears stock numbers 1144 and 1154, are both permanently mounted ceiling fans with motor outputs of 75 watts. These are ceiling "hugger" style fans made of polished brass with oak blades.

The applicable subheading for these ceiling fans will be 8414.51.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceiling fans for permanent installation, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 watts. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8414.51.0030, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director