NY 853524

June 25, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010

Ms. Linda M. Evans
Interior Innovations
27 Rainbow Avenue
Chelmsford, MA 01824

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven nightshirts from India.

Dear Ms. Evans:

In your letter dated June 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style numbers 08117 and 8173, are women's nightshirts, both of which are cut and sewn from 100% cotton flannel fabric in a plaid pattern.

Style number 08117 has a full frontal opening secured by five buttons; three-quarter-length sleeves with turned-up cuffs; a notched collar; small lapels; a curved bottom; and a slit on each side of the chest, concealed by a topstitched pleat, to facilitate breast feeding.

Style number 8173 has a partial frontal opening secured by five buttons; three-quarter-length sleeves with turned-up cuffs; a pointed collar; a curved bottom; and a slit on each side of the chest, concealed by a topstitched pleat, to facilitate breast feeding.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and /or the filling. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director