NY 853293

Jun 13 1990

CLA-2-86:S:N:N1:113 853293

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8609.00.0000

Mr. Harry G. Kelly
Givens and Kelly
950 Echo Lane Suite 360
Houston, TX 77024

RE: The tariff classification of transport containers from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 29, 1990, on behalf of Golden Aluminum Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is standard, unrefrigerated, 8' x 8' x 40' ISO containers.

The applicable subheading for the containers will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director