NY 853230

June 14, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. William Matthew Martin
Arcoiris Imports
P.O. Box 921
Middlebury, VT 05753

RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag, a wallet, a cosmetic purse, and a coin purse made of cotton from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter dated May 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples with your request. They are a drawstring duffle bag, a wallet, a cosmetic purse, and a coin purse all of which are constructed of 100% cotton textile material.

The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton wallet, cosmetic purse, and coin purse will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director