NY 853142

July 03, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 853142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
R.H. Macy Corporate Buying
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001-2006

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit/woven reversible jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style F01, is a man's hip-length reversible jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed of a knit 100% polyester polar fleece fabric. The other side is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The jacket features a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure, an attached hood and elasticized sleeve cuffs. On the knit fleece side of the jacket there are two front slash pockets at the waist and a self-fabric loop on the back. On the woven nylon side of the jacket there is a drawstring on the hood and at the bottom. There are two large double-entry front pockets. On the back of the jacket there is one large pocket. The pockets are covered at the top by an overlay strip of fabric with "VELCRO"-type fasteners.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other man's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director