NY 853088

June 19, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 853088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Ms. Mary Ellen Gardner
Nautica Apparel Incorporated
33 East 33rd Street
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gardner:

In your letter dated May 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling and a determination as to the acceptability of the country of origin marking on a garment.

The submitted sample, Style No. 0605/774, is a man's two ply pullover sweater which is constructed as a reversible garment with all finished seams concealed. One side of the garment is constructed from a 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric containing 12 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The other side of the garment is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric containing 8 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit, crew neckline; and a rib knit waistband. The cotton side of the garment is knit in a striped pattern, while an embroidered design has been applied to the center front panel on the wool side of the garment.

Attached to the center rear neckline of the garment is a fabric label showing your company name, the fiber content for each side of the garment, the care instructions, the size of the garment, and the statement "Made in Hong Kong". This label is securely tacked to the garment at its two upper corners. In addition, a hangtag, stating that the garment is reversible, is swift-tacked to this neck label. A second hangtag, which describes the garment and states that it is "Designed in U.S.A.", is also swift-tacked to this fabric label. The words "Made in Hong Kong" on the fabric label and "Designed in U.S.A." on the hangtag are in close proxim- ity to each other and are in letters of equal size. This marking satisfies the requirements of Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304).

As requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director