NY 853083

June 6, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 853083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1050

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Bemo Shipping Company
25 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit T-shirt from Singapore or Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated May 22, 1990, on behalf of Caldor, Inc. you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garment, style 8102, is a woman's T-shirt made of 65% polyester, 35% cotton fine knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a round rib knit neckline, hemmed short sleeves, hemmed bottom, and a patch pocket with puff and screen printing.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 8102 will be 6109.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit T-shirts of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore or Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director