NY 853078

June 11, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 853078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
30 Vesey Street, Suite 506
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's cotton knitted romper, style 610, from Macau.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated May 23, 1990, on behalf of High Horse Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted one-piece garment is short-legged and short- sleeved. It is manufactured from finely knit jersey fabric. Other characteristics include a buttoned, front opening, side pockets, a rib-knitted collar, and shoulder pads.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...one-piece playsuits and similar apparel, knitted...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5% ad valorem.

The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director