NY 852969

July 18, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 852969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik & Associates
P. O. Box 90279
Los Angeles, California 90009-0279

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Korea, Hong Kong, Taiwan, and the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated May 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Michael Gerald Ltd.

The sample submitted, Style No. MK-111, is a man's pullover garment. The front and back panels of the garment are constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The remainder of the garment is constructed from 100 percent acrylic, rib knit fabric containing 8 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit mock crew neckline; long, rib knit sleeves; leather piping, measuring one-eighth inch wide, inserted in the armhole seams; a two and one-half inch by two and one- quarter inch woven fabric label sewn to the lower left front panel; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of Korea, Taiwan, and the People's Republic of China are subject to visa re- quirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director