NY 852890

Jun 4, 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 852890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.2000

Mr. Dick Lau
New Harbor Enterprises, Inc.
3000 Atrium Way, 6th Floor
Horizon Corporate Center
Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054

RE: The tariff classification of parts of electric grills from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Lau:

In your letter dated May 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a square, stoneware "bowl" which, after importation, is to be assembled to an electric heating element and other parts to form an electric grill.

The applicable subheading for the part will be 8516.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electro-thermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director