NY 852882

June 7, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.29.2040; 6204.29.2015

Robert T. Stack, Esq.
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven ensemble from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated May 23, 1990, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 106664, is a woman's two- piece ensemble, consisting of a blouse and a skirt. Both components are cut and sewn from identical (twill) fabric, which is composed of 100% rayon.

The blouse has long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening; an elasticized waist; a hangar loop on the back; shoulder pads; and a straight, bottom edge, with a rear vent, which falls approximately four inches above the midthigh. The garment does not have a collar. The frontal opening is secured by two hook-and-eye fasteners at the waist and two buttons at the neck. The blouse may be worn with the two buttons at the neck secured, in which case the neckline assumes a rounded appearance. Alternatively, the blouse may be worn with its front panels folded back to form wide lapels, in which case the neckline becomes V-shaped. The skirt has a full lining; a partially elasticized waistband secured by a button closure and a hook-and- eye fastener; a partial opening on the back, which is secured by a zipper; dart tucks on the front; and a straight, vented, bottom edge. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.29.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles, of other textile materials, blouses and shirts, other. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.29.2015, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles, of other textile materials, skirts and divided skirts. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director