NY 852787

June 5, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 852787

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000

Mr. J.G. Bradford
AT&T Co.
Guilford Center
P.O. Box 25000
Greensboro, NC 27420-5000

RE: The tariff classification of prewire faceplates from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Bradford:

In your letter dated May 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prewire faceplates (Item number 65B) are used to cover unused telephone outlets in new construction that has been prewired. The faceplates can be removed at a later time and replaced with modular telephone jacks. The faceplates are composed of plastics.

The applicable subheading for the prewire faceplates will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3925.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director