NY 852757

June 14, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060

Mr. Girdhari M. Chugani
India Garments Inc.
495 Meadow Lane
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India.

Dear Mr. Chugani:

In your letter dated May 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style K32201, is a woman's hip-length, hooded, pullover jacket. The garment is cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. It features long sleeves, the edges of which are fully elasticized and also adjustable by means of self-fabric tabs. Each tab has a buttonhole which joins to one of two buttons, also stitched down on the edge. The garment also features a partial frontal opening secured by a self-fabric tab-and-button closure; a tunnel drawstring on the hood; a fully elasticized waistband; two besom pockets on the front, which extend below the waist; and a large, flapped pocket on the front, also extending below the waist. The pocket opening is secured by a self-fabric, tab-and-button closure, which is concealed by the pocket flap. The garment is designed for wear over other outer garments.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director