NY 852738

June 13, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 852738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
Import Department CC-10F
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440

RE: The tariff classification of a Purse Set from China

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated May 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Purse Set consists of a plastic purse and includes the following plastic accessories: compact, lipstick, key ring with two keys, hand mirror, comb and barretts.

The applicable subheading for the Purse Set will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, Other, Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director